Project/Area Number |
16K14484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 達彦 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70221976)
熊野 匠人 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70585025)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酵素 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although enzymes involved in the degradation of curcumin included in turmeric were unclear, we previously obtained curcumin-converting enzyme from E. coli and characterized. From soil, we also isolated the other microorganism with the ability of curcumin-degradation. The N-terminal partial amino acid sequences of the curcumin-converting enzyme purified from the microorganism were determined. Based on the sequence information, we succeeded in cDNA cloning of the gene coding for the enzyme, and determination of the whole nucleotide sequence of the gene. We also succeeded in the construction of its expression plasmid, and overexpression of the curcumin-converting enzyme in E. coli carrying the resultant plasmid.