Development of Assay Systems for Cancer Cell Invasion Using Microfabricated Hierarchical Hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Seki Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 真澄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞培養 / マイクロ流路 / ハイドロゲル / 癌細胞 / 抗ガン剤 / 癌浸潤 / スクリーニング / 癌細胞浸潤 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new 3D culture platforms for cancer cells, which are capable of reproducing the in vivo cancer cell environments and evaluating the cancer cell invasion and anticancer drug efficacy. Microfluidic technologies have been utilized to produce hierarchically patterned hydrogels (fibers and sheets), in which cancer cells and normal cells were precisely organized. Guidance of invasion direction and its quantitative evaluation were possible, by tuning the hydrogel stiffness and controlling the direction of nutrition supply. The presented systems would be useful as new tools for cancer cell diagnosis and development of new anticancer drugs.