Development of novel bioprocess for valuable material production with oilbody-display technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオイルボディ / 珪藻 / ディスプレイ / オイルボディー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel design for the bioprocess of hydrophobic molecule production was achieved in this study. The oil accumulation organelle, oil body, in the oleaginous diatom Fistulifera solaris was utilized as a reaction and storage space for the hydrophobic molecule production. Toward this goal, first, oil body-associated proteins were identified by the proteome analysis of the oil body fraction extracted from F. solaris. Using an identified protein as an anchor molecule, oil body-display technology was established. Subsequently, production of hydrophobic polyunsatulated fatty acids (PUFAs) was enhanced by genetic engineering. It was suggested that the produced PUFAs were partitioned into the oil bodies in F. solaris. These techniques can contribute to the efficient production of various hydrophobic molecules in microalgae.