Virus sensing based on infectivity using biological membrane structure control protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masayoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60533958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 美奈  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
早水 裕平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80443216)
Research Collaborator Evans Stephen  University of Leeds, School of Physics and Astronomy
Chritchley Kevin  University of Leeds, School of Physics and Astronomy
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVirus sensor / cell membrane / biomimetics / peptide array / ウイルスセンサ / インフルエンザウイルス / 生体膜 / ペプチド / 金ナノ粒子 / バイオセンサー / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the development of a new electrochemical virus sensor with virus infection as an indicator by covering a conductive element with a biological membrane that mimics cell membranes. According to the original research plan, various functional peptides including sensor element binding peptide, biological membrane binding peptide and virus binding peptide were identified and applied for the sensor development. Using these peptides with pore sensor electrochemical devise, it was successfully shown that one influenza virus can be detected with the potential of the species identification. By carrying out detailed comparative analysis between active and inactive viruses, new reliable virus sensing devices without false positive detection can be developed in near future.