Large-scale preparation of hair follicle germs and its application for hair regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Junji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80431675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 健  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10293317)
鈴木 敦  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60467058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛髪 / 再生医療 / 毛包 / 毛包原基 / マイクロデバイス / 脱毛症 / シリコーンゴム / 毛髪再生医療 / PDMS / 自己組織化 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a large-scale preparation approach based on self-organization of two types of cells and demonstrated that this approach is beneficial for hair regenerative medicine. We mixed two types of hair follicle derived cells and let them form an aggregate. They are initially randomly distributed in the aggregate but then spontaneously separated each other during 3 days of culture, resulting in the formation of hair follicle germs. Furthermore, we developed a microdevice in which a large number of hair follicle germs were formed through this self-organization. We demonstrated that this approach is applicable to human hair follicle derived cells as a proof of concept.