Project/Area Number |
16K14490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Shinji 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体材料 / 生物化学工学 / 細胞包括 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to develop a novel method for enclosing mammalian cells in hydrogel sheath individually. Especially, we focused on the use of cell respiration as a trigger of the enclosing process. It is known that a small amount of reactive oxygen species is produced in respiration. Our idea is a use of the reactive oxygen species for the formation of hydrogel sheath on the individual cell surface. We used a certain biocompatible molecule for enhancing respiration activity. By soaking in the aqueous solution containing enzyme, polymer and the biocompatible molecules, 98% of fibroblast cells were successfully enclosed in a hydrogel sheath of around 1 micrometer in thickness.