Anticancer activity created by low-molecular-weight gelators and enzyme related to cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tatsuo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / ペプチド脂質 / ガン細胞 / ゲル / 酵素 / 細胞毒性 / 細胞内環境 / 細胞死 / 選択的毒性 / ペプチド / 脂質 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular self-assembly provides diverse approaches to construct nanostructured or multifunctional materials at various scales and dimensions. We have studied peptide lipids that self-assemble to form nanofibers responsive to enzymes. Here we studied cancer cell death initiated by enzymatic transformation of a peptide lipid. The peptide lipids were designed to form cytotoxic surfactants via enzymatic transformation by an enzyme secreted from cancer cells. We adopted matrix metalloproteinase that is excessively produced by some of cancer cells. Peptide lipids, which were respond or non-respond to the enzyme, were synthesized. One of the peptide lipids exhibited remarkable cytotoxicity to some of cancer cell lines, indicating the cell-selective cytotoxicity. Microscope observation also revealed that the cancer cells were decomposed after the addition of the peptide lipids. These results indicate that MMP transformed the peptide lipids to cytotoxic surfactants in cancer cells.