Development of methods for the enzymatic synthesis of 18O-phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Akio  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸素の安定同位体リン酸 / 酵素合成法 / 亜リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / ピロホスファターゼ / ポリホスファターゼ / 酸素-18安定同位体リン酸 / 亜リン酸 / ポリリン酸 / 動態モニタリング / ラベリング / トレーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the lack of multiple stable isotopes of phosphorus (P), it is difficult to use isotope pair ratios as a means to examine P dynamics in nature. However, if stable isotope of oxygen (18O) is incorporated into phosphate, 18O-phosphate can be used to trace P dynamics. In order to synthesize 18O-phosphate where the number of 18O substitution over 16O is different, we tested several enzymatic reactions. For example, phosphite dehydrogenase is an enzyme to oxidize phosphite to phosphate with a NAD cofactor. The 18O of 18O-H2O was incorporated into phosphite, generating 18O-phosphate. On the contrary, all four oxygen of phosphate was substituted with 18O of 18O-H2O using pyrophosphatase that converts pyrophosphate to phosphate in a reversible manner.