Construction method for comlicated gene circuits by multi-step cell fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nobuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00613548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵母 / 接合 / 遺伝子パーツ / 細胞融合 / 遺伝子回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic biology aims to create advanced vital functions by combining circuits composed of genetic parts as well as integration methods of electronic circuits to form complexes. In this study, we succeeded in establishing a technology for stepwise integration of genetic parts by cell fusion (mating) of yeast cells having certain functional units. Since this technology can be widely applied to general laboratory yeasts used for academic research, it is possible to make full use of abundant resources existing in gene banks and the like.