Multi-layered interface of genes enables regulation of gene transfection timing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00392655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugiura Shinji  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域 創薬基盤研究部門 医薬品アッセイデバイス研究グループ, 上級主任研究員 (00392655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 表面化学 / マイクロ・ナノバイオプロセス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to make the interface of multi-layered genes where plasmids encoding different genes are transfected into cells by controlling timing. Plasmid expressing a fluorescent protein was encapsulated into cationic lipid to make cationic lipoplex. And multi-layered interface on glass slide was made by the cationic lipoplex, PLL and anionic hyaluronic acid. After seeding cells on the interface, we checked transfection timing of genes. As a result, we found transfection timing between the gene in upper layer and in lower layer is different for more than 20 hours.