Empirical Research on Feasibility of an Ejection-type Aircraft for Exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAYAMA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10322067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高藤 圭一郎  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10461485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特殊航空機 / 回転翼 / 非定常流れの定量的比較法 / 発射装置 / 視線計測分析 / 設計知識化 / 発射台 / 空力性能評価 / 可視化装置 / 行動分析 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a MAV (Micro Air Vehicle) is considered to be useful for exploration in a severe environment like planetary exploration etc., it has been pointed out that the risk which the functions of MAV do not work correctly as its mechanism becomes complicated. In this research, we apply a flying dragonfly propeller known as “taketombo” which has no propulsion system or electronic control system, and the mechanism is simple to the development of an ejection type aircraft for exploration. We carried out the study based on the following three sub-themes: (1) Development of a launch device capable of ensuring the reproducibility of the flight path and speed, and data acquisition technique during flight experiment, (2) Establishment of evaluation method to determine the wing section in low Reynolds number regime, (3) Establishment of method of extracting the design information for the launch device from the behavior analysis.