Development of air traffic management algorithm to provide optimal departure and arrival orders using homotopy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Seiya  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60203460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空交通管理 / 最適制御 / 誘導航法制御 / ホモトピー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final purpose of this research is to provide a new algorithm to calculate the optimal order of multiple aircrafts approaching to an airport. Time-space coordinate is applied to the problem, because the requirements of safety are described as time or space separation. This research treats two problems that cause in the previous study. The first problem is to find optimal trajectories in case when a conflict point is unknown. To solve the problem, outer loop for optimization program added. The results of numerical calculations show that safety trajectories are provided within one iteration of outer loop. The second problem is to avoid instability of numerical calculation due to a singularity of matrix. The special boundary conditions cause singular matrices in the optimization calculation. Two parameters are introduced to avoid the singularity and to keep the accuracy. The new algorithm provides the optimal solution without divergence for any boundary conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空交通量の増大に伴い、空港周辺を航空機に到着順を指示する航空管制官の負担が増加している。負担を軽減する目的で、安全間隔を保ちながら最適な順序と軌道を提供するアルゴリズムの開発を行った。安全間隔は時間的な間隔と空間的な間隔のいずれかが成立することが必要であるが、その選択はアルゴリズムが最適化した。到着順序も人間の判断が介在しないアルゴリズムである。軌道の最適化では、環境影響の低減、パイロット負荷の軽減、消費燃料の最小化、乗客の快適性を扱った。計算量が少なく、確実に解を得られるアルゴリズムが得られた。このアルゴリズムは航空交通管理以外の交通流管理の分野にも応用が可能である。