Preliminary study on micro thruster using nano-particle propellant and photo-ionization by deep ultraviolet light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Makoto  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90547100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙推進機 / 光電離 / 粉体推進剤 / 帯電 / 深紫外光 / 深紫外LED / 粉体推進 / 宇宙推進工学 / マイクロスラスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charging experiments on powder particles was conducted using deep ultraviolet light. First, a powder supply system using an ultrasonic sieve was developed to prevent agglomeration of particles due to adhesive force. Next, deep ultraviolet light was irradiated on free falling particles and an electric field was applied to estimate the charge amount from the distance of particles. As a result, although the charging and acceleration of the particles were successful, the charge amount was lower than the theoretical value by about two orders of magnitude. Since particles move also to the positive electrode side, this result might be considered to be the effect of static electricity generated by friction at the time of particle supply.