continuous laser detonation wave using nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI KOICHI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90375121)
Research Collaborator Matsui Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱流体 / 輻射エネルギー輸送 / 宇宙推進 / レーザー推進 / マイクロ伝熱 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the methodology was pursued for the energy conversion from continuous laser to high speed gas flow via micro/nano scale solid materials. After surveying several materials, we focused on using a low density porous material of carbon fiber, whose typical scale is micro scale. In the experiment, the energy conversion efficiency was found 20% at the maximum, and the maximum gas temperature was as high as 1500K. However, theoretical estimation suggests that the energy conversion can be increased up to 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光エネルギーを気体のエネルギーに変換するメカニズムとして、本研究の多孔質を用いた方法は、これまでに研究例がない。この方法は、特に高温かつ高いレイノルズ数の流れへの適用に有効であり、応用としては、太陽光熱発電や、輻射エネルギーの流体の内部エネルギーへの回生などに用途が期待できる。熱工学の新たな手法として意義が大きいだけでなく、省エネルギー社会を実現する上で有用な技術の提案となっている