Development of Arc Flow Enthalpy Measurement Method using Magnetohydrodynamic Shock Layer Enlargement Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Katsurayama Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80435809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 武治  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90323047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアーク風洞 / 惑星突入 / 電磁流体力学 / 惑星大気突入 / 熱防御 / 電磁力ブレーキング / セラミック / エンタルピー計測 / 電磁力 / 発光分光 / 衝撃層 / アーク気流 / 電磁力衝撃層拡大 / 惑星突入気流 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the enthalpy measurement method using the emission spectroscopy with the aid of the magnetohydrodynamic shock layer enlargement effect, a magnetohydrodynamic probe was heated in the JAXA 750 kW arc wind tunnel. The probe was newly designed, and it has a water-cooling system for resisting the heating of 3.75 MW/m2. As a result of the heating test, the probe has no damage, and the on-board magnet was free from the thermal demagnetization. In the emission spectroscopy, no significant difference was found in the spectrum in the measurements with and without the magnetic field. This cause will be attributable to the weak ionization degree of the flow and the resulting small magnetohydrodynamic force. On the other hand, the spectral analysis revealed that the area near the stagnation point was close to thermal equilibrium, and the derived enthalpy showed a reasonable value. Consequently, we confirmed the effectiveness of the present method for the enthalpy measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙船は、惑星大気に突入する際、強烈な加熱に晒される。この加熱から宇宙船を守るために、熱防御材が使われるが、その開発にはアーク風洞が使用される。しかし、風洞の重要なパラメータである気流エンタルピーを正確に計測する手段が確立されていない。本研究では、電磁力による気流拡大効果と発光分光法を組み合わせることで、エンタルピーを計測する方法を提案し、JAXA大型アーク風洞での試験をおこなった。結果として、電磁力による効果は、得られなかったものの、発光分光による気流エンタルピー計測値は妥当な値を示し、本手法の有効性と将来性に一定の成果を得た。