Novel Stowed Strategy by Spiral Folding Lines for Curved Membrane and its Deployment Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA TOMOYUKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 暢久  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60534948)
鳥阪 綾子  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70449338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords折り紙工学 / らせん折 / 蛇腹折 / 展開構造 / パラボラアンテナ / 収納構造 / 膜面構造 / らせん折り / 展開 / 膜面 / 折り畳み / 収納 / 宇宙構造物 / 膜面構造物 / 構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several initiatives were implemented on the storage technology of the membrane surface of the curved surface shape proposed by the applicant. (1) We examined the use and storage method as antenna for parabolic shape. (2) Utilizing the characteristics of handling the film thickness as variable, we realized the storage technology considering the existence of the parts on the surface. In addition, the panel shape can be accommodated by considering the thickness. We developed a new method to apply the Miura folding technique to the plate structure. (3) The development behavior of the stored membrane surface was realized considering a mechanical properties as a numerical simulation. (4) A storage technique combining spiral folding and bellows folding was mathematically formulated with respect to the plane surface and curved surface, and verified by experiment. (5) As a new use, application to adhesive plaster, air bag, etc. was studied.