Research and Development of a Medium Altitude Long Endurance Solar Plane for Disaster Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science (2018)
Tokyo University of Science, Suwa (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Lei Zhong  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50392832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーラープレーン / 太陽光エネルギー / 無人航空機 / 長時間滞空 / 災害救援 / 滞空飛行 / システム設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to develop a solar-powered unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) for medium altitude and long endurance (MALE), which might be used for disaster response and environment monitoring. In this study, this unconventional solar plane was mainly consisted of a lifting body, a wing and a V-shaped tail. Light structure and high performance was confirmed by ground experiments and flight tests. The performance of the designed solar-powered UAV with a payload was analyzed and the possible solution was discussed for design parameters at an altitude 7,000m. Parametric studies were conducted to investigate performance and capabilities of the solar plane for continuous flight. Analysis showed that the proposed MALE flight was possibly realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのソーラープレーンは殆ど従来型の設計であるため、大きなアスペクト比の翼と大きな翼面積と軽量化機体を特徴とする。また、従来の民生用無人機は航続時間が短く、飛行高度が低いため、災害救援活動が限られてしまう。それに比べて、本研究では独自の設計を考案し、太陽光エネルギーだけで連続飛行を実証して、機体設計と動力システムに関する課題を解決し、実用化へ大きく進めた。長時間滞空型無人航空機が近い将来、災害救援を始め、交通監視や通信サービスなど、さまざまな分野でビジネスチャンスを生み出すことが期待されている。