Development of Motor Driven Inner Propeller in Colt Nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2017-2019)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASA Tomoji  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (20134851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波津久 達也  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60334554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords船舶工学 / 海洋工学 / 推進・運動性能 / プロペラ効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of Motor Driven Inner Propeller in Colt Nozzle has been developed and designed in this study. The nozzle has some special and unique features that set it apart from existing propulsion system. First, it utilizes a motor driven inner propeller without center hub which reduces propulsion efficiency. A pair of double reversal and variable pitch propeller is installed in the nozzle, which is a much higher efficiency than is possible under conventional colt nozzle propulsion systems. A modal shift to use of such high efficiency propulsion system could lead to significant reduction in environmental pollution. Another advantage of the system is the direct motor-driven propulsion system, which produces significantly less vibration and noise while the ship is running. The simulation revealed that the running cost for the Motor Driven Inner Propeller in Colt Nozzle is about 90 % that for a conventional colt nozzle with the same horsepower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コルトノズル内にモーターを設ける推進システム、またこのインナープロペラモーターにより、機構の簡略化・効率向上を目的とした研究例は国内外にはなく、本研究の独創性は高い(特許出願準備中)と考えられる。なおこの研究ではコルトノズルを対象としたインナープロペラモーターの基礎研究開発を行ったが、得られた研究結果は軸流ポンプなどのプラントポンプシステム、発電システムにも適用でき、研究成果の波及的意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。