Project/Area Number |
16K14511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINOURA MUNEHIKO 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30294044)
Research Collaborator |
IIDA TAKAHITO 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院学生
MIKI MARIKO 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院学生
ASAUMI TAIGA 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クローキング / 波浪制御 / メタマテリアル / 波浪エネルギー / 波漂流力 / 弾性膜 / 水深テンソル / 負の屈折率 / 複数浮体 / クローキングレンズ / 海洋波メタマテリアル / 水槽実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a method to realize the cloaking of a floating body in water waves, first, by using a number of smaller circular cylinders and elastic membrane placed around the floating body, various research results were obtained for realizing confinement of scattered waves and hence cloaking, wave-energy absorption, and practically zero wave drift force. Then, under the shallow-wave approximation, we could find the water-depth tensor by using a coordinate transformation that gives deformation of the spatial shape but the same governing equation and boundary conditions. Numerical computation confirmed that the water-depth tensor can be achieved using the homogenization method which can realize the cloaking. In addition, a special cross-channel network composed of a group of small rectangular bodies can realize the negative refraction index implying that the incident wave is bent into an opposite direction and also the backward propagating wave.