High response measurement of exhaust gas temperature from an engine by using laser interferometry with two wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Eiji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80155556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 非定常温度計測 / 排気ガス / レーザー干渉法 / 干渉 / 温度 / 二波長 / 温度計測 / レーザ干渉法 / 熱工学 / 熱機関 / レーザ計測 / 干渉法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to utilize exhaust gas effectively for achieving higher thermal efficiency in internal combustion engines. In this study, a system that can measure transient temperature was developed during one cycle by using laser interferometry with high response. The exhaust gas temperature was measured with this optical system separated from the engine slightly. The temperature showed a small decrease followed by rapid increase. Thereafter, it decreased gradually with piston rising and showed its maximum value near 90 degrees before top dead center followed by gradual decrease. However, analysis method was considered in detail due to lack of reliability of data accuracy. When the experiment of rapid temperature change was performed with a heater, the temperatures obtained with two wavelengths agreed with each other.