Feasibility study of an underwater glider with density-difference-engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Arima Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264801)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords密度差エンジン水中グライダー / 浮力調整装置 / 姿勢制御機構 / 自律型海中ロボット / 密度躍層 / Nereus / 密度成層 / Nereus Ⅱ / 自律型水中ロボット / 密度差エンジン / 水中グライダー / 海洋生態系 / 海洋モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the feasibility of an underwater glider with density-difference-engine which makes the fullest possible use of the physical characteristics of pycnocline in the ocean. The underwater glider presented here is unique, in that it incorporates no propulsion machinery which makes it silent and can be maintained with relative ease. Developing an underwater glider with density-difference-engine, making maximum use of the natural energy of the ocean will enable us to efficiently conduct an environment-friendly survey of the rich ecosystem around the pycnocline. An idea of controlling the attitude of underwater glider in accordance with depth enables to realise underwater cruising without any propulsive machinery. Test-bed vehicles of such an underwater glider with density-difference engine were developed, and tank test was conducted at a small-scale acrylic tank. This demonstrated possibilities of an underwater glider with density-difference-engine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な自律型海中ロボットの運用可能は9時間程度で、長時間の運用が強く望まれている。エネルギー効率の高い水中グライダーでは、最大330日程度の運用が可能なものも開発されているが、本研究で海洋の自然エネルギーを最大限に活用する、密度差エンジンよる自律型水中グライダーの実現可能性が示されたので、運用深度は限定されるものの、海洋における豊かな生態系を育む躍層付近の調査を効率的に行うことが可能となり、さらに長期間の運用が期待される。本研究は、水中グライダー技術に新しい可能性を与え、密度躍層付近の生態系や環境の長期に亘るモニタリング調査に大きな役割を果たすことができると考えている。