Development of detection method for hull biofouling by ultrasonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shuhei  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 哲也  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80726307)
亀山 道弘  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40373427)
宮田 修  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10450678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物付着 / フジツボ / 超音波 / エコー / 保守管理 / スマートメンテナンス / 非破壊検査 / 船底汚損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofouling on ship’s hull causes increase of frictional resistance and fuel cost. In addition the fouling on ship’s hull may cause cross-border transfer of alien organism. To avoid such consequences, simple and low cost inspection technique to quantify the fouling is needed. We conducted feasibility study on detection method for adhesion of marine organisms such as barnacle by using ultrasonic testing. A test piece was prepared by immersion in actual seawater. Adhesion of barnacle was detected by increase of ultrasonic echo. We concluded that the monitoring system might be feasible.