Acceleration of oxidative degradation of chloromethanes with constituents included in winery waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HAREYAMA Wataru  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00451493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地層汚染修復 / 地下水・土壌汚染 / 環境浄化 / 促進酸化 / 廃棄物有効利用 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 廃棄物利用 / 促進酸化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that advanced oxidation processes (AOPs) are used to treat soil and groundwater polluted by chlorinated organic compounds. However, chloromethanes degradation rates of AOPs are low. This study investigated acceleration of photodegradation of chloromethanes with ferritartrate complexes by utilizing winery waste or waste from wild grape juice industry factory. The results showed photodegradation rate of carbon tetrachloride with ferritartrate complexes was increased by gradual leaching of tartaric acid included in particles of waste during photoreaction of ferritartrate complexes.