Directional control of top hammer drilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashiba Kimihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60456142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 勝則  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70251361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトップハンマードリリング / 打撃穿孔 / さく岩機 / ボタンビット / 資源開発工学 / 地盤工学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relation between force and penetration of a bit during top hammer drilling was modeled, and then a high-precision simulator for top hammer drilling was constructed by combining the proposed model and the models for a drill body, piston, rods, and rod joints. The effects of various drilling conditions on the drilling process were clarified using this simulator. In addition, a laboratory test method for understanding the effects of shape and location of button tips on the bit was examined, which is significant for the directional control of top hammer drilling.