Genetic engineering of biomining microorganisms for effective arsenic oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okibe Naoko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30604821)
Research Collaborator Johnson Barrie  , Prof
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銅鉱石 / 製錬廃液 / ヒ素 / 遺伝子工学 / 遺伝子組み換え / バイオマイニング / 超好酸性微生物 / ヒ素酸化遺伝子 / 亜ヒ酸 / バイオマイニング微生物 / 超好酸性細菌 / 鉄酸化細菌 / ヒ素酸化酵素遺伝子 / 製錬廃液処理 / バイオリーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To secure stable Cu supply, it is necessary to overcome environmental problems deriving from toxic arsenic (As) existing in primary copper sulfide ores. One of the approaches to address this problem is the development of genetic engineering methods for biomining microorganisms. By so doing, it would be possible to enhance the As(III)-oxidizing ability of biomining microorganisms. A variety of transformation methods including electroporation and conjugation were tested and all the steps before and after the transformation were examined in detail. Fundamental knowledge such as antibiotics tolerance and growth conditions on solid media were obtained. However, further studies are needed to propose the solid methodology for the transformation method for biomining microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類にとって最も重要な金属は銅であるが、銅鉱床の低品位化が進む中、その持続的な供給の可否は、鉱石に含まれる不純物であるヒ素(As)問題をどう克服できるかに依存しているとも言える。ヒ素含有廃液処理にはAs(III)のAs(V)への酸化が必要であるが、ここで微生物学的反応を利用できると、コスト・環境面で優位なバイオプロセスの開発が可能となる。そこで、本研究では微生物のAs(III)酸化能を遺伝子工学的に強化することを最終的な目的とし、バイオマイニング微生物の遺伝子工学的手法を開発することを目的とした。