Development of apparatus for automatic identification and separation of waste fluorescent lamps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirajima Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00175556)
Research Collaborator TAYAOKA Atsunori
TAYAOKA Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリサイクル / レアアース / 廃蛍光管 / 自動識別 / 画像処理 / アコースティック・エミッション / 希土類蛍光体 / 選別 / 資源処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an apparatus which separates three-band fluorescent lamps, fluorescent lamps with conductivity, and plastic covered fluorescent lamps from waste fluorescent lamps. The results are summarized as follows:
1) Three wavelength fluorescent tubes were identified by processing UV light illuminated images. 2) We used a Tesla coil and camera images to determine the conductivity of fluorescent lamps. 3) We developed two methods to determine whether fluorescent lamps were covered with film or not, namely a method using AE sensors and linear discrimination, and a method using image processing and a neural net. 4) Each identification accuracy was 100% and the processing capacity was 2700 lamps/hour. 5) Further, we developed a prototype of apparatus which peels off the plastic films and cuts the glass tubes.