Study on method for instantaneous inactivation of liquid alkari metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70435519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルカリ金属 / 合金 / 消火 / 活性度 / 核融合 / 高速炉 / 液体金属 / 合金化反応 / 核融合炉 / 安全性 / 熱拡散率 / TDS / リチウム / ナトリウム / 合金化 / 燃焼 / 消化 / 火災 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid alkali metals are promising coolants for innovative nuclear reactors such as fusion reactors and fast reactors. However, they react with air and water violently. The alkali metal fire has been extinguished by covering with dried powders according to the suffocation effect. However, this is not reasonable method, since lkari metals keep their chemical activity and react with air and water without the cover. The large fire according to the accidental leakage of liquid alkali metal coolant in the nuclear reactors should be extinguished by reasonable methods. In the present study, revolutionary method to extinguish alkali metal fire based on the formation of Li alloys. The behaviors of Li and inert metals (i.e., Pb and Sn) in their alloying process were experimentally investigated. Various experiments were performed to make clear the thermophysical and chemical characteristics of the Li alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた伝熱特性を有する液体アルカリ金属の課題の一つとして、大気や水と反応して燃焼する事が挙げられる。しかし、漏洩事故時等において、適切に処理する方法が確立できれば、そのリスクを大きく低減する事が可能である。従来は、燃焼したアルカリ金属に対して窒息消火が行われてきたが、本研究で提案した方法は化学的活性度の高い溶融アルカリ金属に対して金属片を投入して不活性な合金を形成する事により反応性を制御するという画期的な手法である。今後、更に応用が期待されるアルカリ金属技術(リチウムイオンバッテリーやBNCTターゲット)の安全面に大きく寄与する研究であると言える。