Measurement of the electron velocity distribution function using polarization modulation spectroscopy at the non-inductive startup phase of tokamak plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shikama Taiichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80456152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核融合 / トカマク / ECH / ECR / 電子速度分布 / 偏光 / 光弾性変調器 / プラズマ偏光分光 / 機器偏光 / 分光 / 変調法 / プラズマ分光 / 電子速度分布関数 / トカマク非誘導生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a diagnostic method to measure the temporal evolution of the electron velocity distribution (EVD) and to reveal electron dynamics during the non-inductive startup phase of a tokamak plasma using ECH. We obtained the following results. (1)A polarization spectroscopy system that can detect a polarization degree of less than 1% in atomic emission lines was developed. (2)A method to reduce the instrumental polarization produced by birefringence of the window and reflection at the vacuum chamber surface was established. (3)Polarization in helium atom emission lines was observed in an ECH plasma having parameters comparable to ECH tokamak plasmas. (4)The feasibility of collisional-radiative modeling required for the evaluation of the EVD shape was verified.