Nuclear polarized H-D layer target for the laser illumination experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuo Nakai  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (70201663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井頭 麻子  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20379275)
宇津呂 雄彦  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (50027421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慣性核融合 / 核偏極燃料ターゲット / 磁性錯体 / コンパクトNMR / 偏極核融合 / 強磁性錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research for Nuclear polarization of HD (hydrogen and deuterium molecule ) under the high temperature around 10 K was performed aiming to establish the supply method of nuclear polarized fusion fuel in the future. It is expected that polarization of the HD is persisted under the internal high field in the ferromagnetic metal complex material. It was confirmed that HD molecules were kept stably in the Prussian blue analogues. We constructed a cryostat with a compact NMR probing system to confirm the persistency of the nuclear polarization of HD kept in the ferromagnetic complex material. Also a conceptual design of the polarization system for the future laser illumination experiments were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱核融合は次世代のエネルギー源としてその開発が期待されているが、未だ実現されていない。本研究は、核物理学的知見によって、その技術的困難を緩和し、熱核融合開発を促進する基盤技術を開発するものであり、人類に豊かな未来を約束するための基礎研究である。本課題の範囲では、今後、研究を進めるに必要な実験基盤を整備することができた。