Project/Area Number |
16K14529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Idei Hiroshi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70260049)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電子サイクロトロン輻射 / アダプティブアレイ解析 / 位相配列アンテナ / アダプティブアレイ / フェーズドアレイアンテナ / 電子サイクロトロン波輻射計測 / プラズマ・核融合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is confirmed that propagating phases of non-coherent waves are properly analyzed in image diagnostics with adaptive-array technique. First the wave propagation was detected in snap-shot measurements, and then was done using a software-defined radio system with date streaming in high time resolution. The receiving lobe of the non-coherent wave could be analyzed with similar spatial resolution of the coherent-wave radiation lobe. Here a broadband thermal noise source was used as a non-coherent emission source. A Capon method remarkably reduces the receiving lobe area, compared to that with the normal beam-forming method. A looped antenna has been considered as a phased-array receiver to find the emitting position precisely. A number of the looped antennae could be prepared in the limited space, taking advantages for the precise position finding.