| Project/Area Number |
16K14530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Junichi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50300728)
| Research Collaborator |
GOTO Takuya 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30509518)
TOKITANI Masayuki 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30455208)
HAMAJI Yukinori 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60761070)
YANAGI Nagato 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70230258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 核融合炉 / ダイバータ / 液体金属 / アーク放電 / 真空中放電 / 超高熱負荷 / MHD効果 / 熱負荷 / 粒子排気 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are proposing a new concept of liquid metal shower divertor named the REVOLVER-D as a heat receiving device for the future fusion reactor. To demonstrate the basic concept of the REVOLVER-D, experiments applying Ar TIG arc discharges on the liquid metal jets of low melting point metal or tin have been performed. The liquid metal jets showed no change in its color and no weld fume was observed when the arc discharge was applied. These results show that a liquid metal jet has good heat load characteristics applicable to the divertor for the future fusion reactor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高レベル廃棄物や二酸化炭素の発生がない核融合炉は、人類の永続に必須のエネルギー源である。核融合炉を実現するために解決すべき課題の一つに、プラズマからの熱負荷が固体材料では耐えられないほど大きい、という問題がある。液体金属流を受熱機器(ダイバータ)に応用することでこの問題を解決できる可能性があり、本研究はその基礎を与えるものである。真空中で液体金属噴流を連続生成し、これにアーク放電プラズマによる熱負荷を与えるという本研究の実験は世界初の試みであり、重要な学術的意義を有する。液体金属流の受熱機器への応用というアイディアは核融合炉以外にも適用可能であり、本研究のもたらす社会的意義は大きいと言える。