Development of general flow-rate measurement system for various coolants of advanced reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI MICHITSUGU  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00611485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新型炉 / 革新炉 / 液体金属 / 流速分布計測 / 流量測定 / ガリンスタン / 変換係数 / 流量測定試験 / 液体金属冷却炉 / 液体金属流量計測 / 多点速度分布計測 / 超音波ドップラー / 線測定ドップラー法 / 流速分布測定 / 流量計測 / 非軽水 / 非ニュートン流体 / 流速分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the accuracies of flow-rate measurement in highly-safe liquid-metal cooling reactors as the next-generation innovative nuclear reactor, the flow rate measurement system eliminating the profile factor dependent on the flow velocity profile is made during the research period of this one year. Measurement coolant is selected with the liquid metal called Galinstan, which consists of gallium, indium and tin (Ga / In / Sn). A liquid-metal flow-rate measuring system was fabricated, having the sizes of a height of 1100 mm, a width of 1848 mm, and a depth of 310 mm, in which a horizontal piping test part with a pipe inner diameter of 20 mm was installed. The optimization of the measuring method and the flow-rate measurement have been carried. Future data accumulation will contribute to development of flow-rate measurement system for general and various coolants for advanced reactors.