Proposal of compact geological disposal system utilizing alteration control function of engineered barrier in unsaturated zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niibori Yuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90180562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 太詩  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30415880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分システム / 不飽和帯 / 核種閉じ込め / バックエンド / 処分システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the compactification of the geological disposal system by considering the alteration behavior of the engineered barrier in the unsaturated underground space area not filled with groundwater. As a result, although the unsaturated zone cannot suppress the supply of potassium that causes the illiteration (alteration) of the engineered barrier, it raises the temperature of the backfill area and promotes silica deposition due to cement utilization, improving the water barrier property. This makes it possible to improve the water barrier properties of the engineered barrier and to remove the conventional restriction condition of 100 degrees Celsius or less as the suppression temperature for illitization. Therefore, for example, two waste materials can be stacked to reduce the required area of the disposal site to half of the conventional one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年までに4万本とされる高レベル放射性廃棄物をよりコンパクトに地層処分することは重要なオプションである。処分システムは人工バリアと天然バリアからなり、その廃棄体の定置間隔は人工バリアの変質を促進しない温度条件と処分坑道の安定性に関する力学的な条件から44平方m/本(縦置きの場合:廃棄体間隔4.4m×坑道間隔10m)とされる。本研究は、廃棄体周囲の温度が上昇して人工バリアの変質が進んでも、処分場建設に不可欠なセメント利用によるケイ酸の析出反応を促進し、人工バリアの止水性を向上させることを明らかにし、廃棄体を2つに重ねるなど処分場面積をより小さくすることが可能であることを示したものである。