Development of a diagnostic method for the intactness of concrete piers by energy-resolved auto-radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ikuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50234167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords橋脚健全性診断 / コンクリート / ガンマ線 / オートラジオグラフ / 受動的検出器 / 受動的素子 / 橋梁の健全性 / オートラジオグラフィ / カリウム / 画像化 / ガラス線量計 / 橋脚健全性 / K-40 / エネルギー弁別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an accelerated test with increasing the number of gamma rays emitted by K-40, we made an acrylic container with the dimensions of 20x20x20 cm filled with KCl powder. We used five glass dosimeters stacked into one as a gamma ray detector. Although we restricted the incidence direction of gamma rays with using lead collimator with 2 mm in thickness, we could not detect an iron bar with the diameter of 10 mm. We employed 200~400 keV gamma rays emitted by daughter nuclei of uranium and thorium which included in the sand in acrylic container, and image plate which had higher detection efficiency as a gamma ray detector. However, we found it difficult to detect the iron bar in the sand.
The KCl and the sand in the acrylic container were volume sources of gamma rays. Although collimated gamma rays could tell the iron bar, we think that the volume source gamma rays played a role as a strong background noise to erase the attenuated gamma rays which indicated the iron bar.