Synthesis of the ligand that chelate a radium and disintegrated nucleus for nuclear medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takashi  大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 光知郎  大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10806871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラジウム / キレート / アルファ線 / 多座配位子 / 鉛 / バリウム / ストロンチウム / アルカリ土類金属 / 安定度定数 / 合成化学 / 配位子 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chelate ligands which fit into the ionic radius of radium ion were synthesized. The single-crystal X-ray analysis was succeeded to perform for the complexes of Cs and Rb whose ionic radii are similar to Ra, and those of Ba, Sr, Ca, and Pb. A trend that the stability constant become larger with increasing ionic radius was observed in Ca, Sr, and Ba by using the 10-coordinate ligand. In the case using Pb, a very large stability constant value was obtained. Therefore, it was found that the ligand can effectively chelate Pb that is decay product of Ra. The reaction of Ra with the ligand gave the complex in high yield.