Cold examination of highly efficient laser isotope separation of radioactive cesium by an atomic method in thermal equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Leo  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50455276)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takanori
YUKI Kenta
NAMBA Shinichi
NISHIYA Noritaka
KUSANO Yuya
LAVIČKA Hynek
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 核変換 / 半導体レーザー / 原子衝突 / 量子化学 / 原子力エネルギー / 原子法 / 連続発振レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a laser-based method for isotope separation of Cs-135 (radioactive) and Cs-133 (stable), which is thought to be difficult by current technologies, we performed theoretical studies and development of experimental apparatus for a highly efficient method that works in thermal equilibrium. In the theoretical study, we performed numerical analyses for inter-atomic collisions by using potential curves originally developed, and evaluate rate equation system including excitation by light. We derived annual throughput of the method presented. In the experimental study, we developed a laser system suitable to be used in the experiments for optimization of the method presented.