Development of a modified wood with decay resistance using gamma radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Hiroki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40604822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 智史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
津田 哲哉  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90527235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / ナノ材料 / 木材 / イオン液体 / 防腐 / 保存 / 高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ionic liquid, 1-butyl-3-vinylimidazolium iodide ([BuVyIm]I), was synthesized, and leaching and decay resistance after polymerization within wood were studied. Treated wood specimens of Cryptomeria japonica with 10% and 30% concentration of [BuVyIm]I were evaluated with leaching tests for 10 times of wash with distilled water and dry and decay resistance for 12 weeks with brown rot fungi Fomitopsis palustris. The efficiency of a crosslinking agent TMPTA was also evaluated. The decay test of these specimens showed that the mass loss of wood specimens treated with 10% concentration of [BuVyIm]I diluted with distilled water was less than 3%. The mass loss of specimens treated with 30% concentration of [BuVyIm]I with 3% of TMPTA and mixed liquids with water and ethanol (1:1) was also below 3% of mass loss. From these result, it was found that the treated wood specimens with 10% of [BuVyIm]I had the potential for decay resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境負荷が小さく、長期間性能を維持できる新しい防腐剤の開発を目的に、これまで木材利用されていないイオン液体を溶剤とした新しい防腐剤の最適な処理条件を検討した。本研究から、木材に性能を付与できる最適濃度が明らかとなったこと、重合性イオン液体を木材処理する事例は無く、架橋剤との相互作用が明らかとなった。イオン液体をバルク木材に応用した事例が少ないため、本成果はイオン液体を溶剤とした木材改質剤の製品開発に向けた重要な知見になった。