Fundamental study on shortening the decay time of long-lived beta decay nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Ryoichi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60155215)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO Tadashi  安全安心科学アカデミー, 理事長
MIYAMARU Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
ITO Norio  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教
KOJIMA Takao  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベータ崩壊 / 短寿命化 / 原子力計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to shorten the decay time of long-lived β-decay nuclides have been investigated by irradiation for the purpose of reducing the radioactive contamination in Fukushima. Theoretically, the decay time can be reduced by nuclear excitation. In this study, the possibility of them was confirmed experimentally by the use of the γ-rays and X-rays irradiation about several hundred kGy with the natural radioisotope La-138 which has a long half-life of about 100 billion years. As the result, a few change of β-decays corresponding to irradiation dose were observed. However the change was only a few percent and it will be necessary to continue the irradiation experiment.