Development of innovative electromagnetic pump using permanent magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihashi Sachiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20403157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀池 寛  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20252611)
砂川 武義  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60329456)
Research Collaborator SUNAGAWA Takeyoshi  福井工業大学, 原子力技術応用工学科, 教授 (60329456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液体金属 / 電磁ポンプ / 永久磁石 / 磁束密度 / 進行波 / 推力 / 液体リチウム / 熱流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This challenge is a basic study of the development of a small electromagnetic pump for flowing liquid metal.Liquid metal flow is used for fusion reactors and fast reactors, and in recent years as targets for small neutron sources.However, typical electromagnetic pumps used for liquid metal flow are large and complex.In this study, we formulated and built a pump that combines two small permanent magnet arrays.First, the magnetic field distribution was calculated by numerical analysis, the magnetic field of the pump was measured with a gauss meter, and the consistency between the calculation result and the experimental value was confirmed.Next, the thrust was measured using different types of metal plates, and the relationship between the electrical conductivity and the thrust was evaluated.As the results, we succeeded in demonstrating the principle of this pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した電磁ポンプは、従来の交流進行波電磁ポンプと比べると駆動部がモータのみで小型で簡易である。そのため、これまで核融合炉や高速炉など大型で特殊な用途で用いられていた液体金属を様々な用途、例えば小型中性子源のターゲットなどに利用することが可能になった。また、本研究で製作した電磁ポンプの構造は、非常に基礎的な電磁気学の原理(電磁誘導)を用いたものであり、中高生を対象とした模擬講義における電磁気学教育に役立てることが期待される。