Project/Area Number |
16K14542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwahara Akira 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 バックエンド技術部, 技術・技能職 (50732418)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 同位体分析 / レーザー吸収分光 / 同位体シフト / 超音速プラズマ / プラズマ風洞 / ドップラー広がり / レーザー分光 / 同位体比分析 / プラズマ分光 / 原子力工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An isotope analysis method based on diode laser absorption spectroscopy using supersonic plasma jet has been developed. First, the translation temperature and flow velocity downstream of a supersonic nozzle are measured using an atomic argon transition of 826.45 nm from an excited state. Next, the trace gas measurement capability is verified injecting natural xenon in the argon plasma, and optical measurements are carried out at an atomic xenon transition to 823.16 nm. The detection limit of xenon over the argon molar ratio is estimated to be 140 parts per million downstream. Finally, in order to enhance spectral resolution drastically by supersonic plasma jet, a demonstration was carried out using natural stable xenon isotopes. As a result, the temperature was found to be about 180 K and the spectral resolution was about one order of magnitude higher than that of the conventional high-temperature source such as laser ablation plasma plume.