Development of Latent Heat Storage System with High Heat Transfer Rate by Scraping Solidified Layer of PCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Nobuhiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40431473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 埜上 洋  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50241584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潜熱蓄熱 / 高速熱交換 / 未利用熱有効利用 / CO2排出削減 / 熱工学 / 凝固相剥ぎ取り / 機械的伝熱面更新 / PCM / 剥ぎ取り / 界面制御 / 伝熱促進 / エネルギーカスケード利用 / 廃熱利用 / 蓄熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy cascade utilization from higher temperature to lower temperature processes is necessary to establish a sustainable society. Latent heat storage (LHS), the heat is stored by using the latent heat of phase change material (PCM), is one of the key methods. However, a solidification layer of PCM on the heat exchange wall blocks the heat transfer, in consequence, it takes a long time to release the stored heat. Authors proposed a new concept for rapid heat exchange for LHS, "Scraping Solidified Layer of PCM on the heat transfer wall", which, heat transfer tube is rotated, and solidified PCM on the tube is continuously removed by fixed blade. In this study, laboratory scale setup (PCM weight: 1 kg) was developed, and the effects of rotation rate on the heat transfer rate and the heat utilization ratio were examined experimentally. The results showed that the heat release rate during rotation is accelerated by more than 100 times compared with the rate without rotation.