Power generation from low temperature waste heat using magnetic phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANSHA YASUKI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (10544083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石束 真典  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (10386716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギーの高効率化 / エネルギー変換 / 環境発電 / エネルギー効率化 / 廃熱利用 / 環境技術 / エネルギー全般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an innovative power generation system from a low temperature heat has been proposed. In the proposed system, magnetic phase transition is integrated with Faraday's law of induction, electric power is generated without any additional energy conversion, leading to achieving efficient power generation. Magnetic phase transition is a famous phenomenon that a paramagnetic material absorbs low temperature (< Curie temperature) heat and isothermally transforms to a ferromagnetic material at the Curie temperature. Furthermore, the power generation performance of the proposed system has been thermodynamically evaluated by experiments and simulations.