Development of innovative storage devices using silicon nanowire arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yasuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00588527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体物性 / 蓄電デバイス / IoT / ナノ構造 / シリコン / キャパシタ / 原子層堆積法 / ナノワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of innovative storage devices with silicon nanowire (SiNW) arrays was researched. SiNW arrays were prepared by the metal assisted chemical etching method, which enables us to obtain SiNW arrays easily in a large area. To obtain dielectric materials with high-k and low leakage current, Al2O3/TiO2/Al2O3 stack layers were deposited on SiNW arrays by atomic layer deposition. From a high-angle annular dark field scanning transmission electron microscopy (HAADF-STEM) image, the thicknesses of each layer in the ATA stack layer were 3.7nm/15.2nm/3.6nm and the SiNW arrays were covered with the ATA stack layer completely. When the length of SiNW arrays was 8 μm, the electrostatic capacity of the SiNW MOS capacitor reached 84μF/cm2, which is the highest value in the SiNW MOS capacitors reported before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Siナノワイヤ(SiNW) MOSキャパシタは、3次元ナノ構造の非常に大きな表面積を利用することにより、平板のMOSキャパシタと比べて大きな静電容量を得ることができる。また、電解液を使用しないため、長寿命・メンテナンスフリーである。しかし、作製方法の問題から最大で18μF/cm2の静電容量に留まっていた。本研究にて新たに高誘電率および低リーク電流をねらったAl2O3/TiO2/Al2O3(ATA)積層膜をSiNW MOSキャパシタに導入し、84μF/cm2のこれまでにない高い静電容量を得ることができた。金属電極構造の最適化によりさらなる大容量化が可能であり、実用化に近づく大きな成果である。