Li ion battery utilized Mg hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Etsuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90356345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次電池 / Mg系水素化物 / 水素化物合成 / ボールミリング / 電池材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve secondary battery, Mg hydride is applied to Li-ion battery. Because the reaction between Mg hydride and Li is a solid state reaction, micro and/or nano structure is essential. Mg metal is difficult to be deformed. Therefore, Mg2FeH6 was selected for this research. Synthesis condition of Mg2FeH6 was investigated and the yield reached to around 90%. Reaction between Mg2FeH6 and Li was carried out and formation of hydrogen was confirmed. To find other couples of reaction, MgH2 and light-weighted LiBH4 was selected and reaction was carried out using the ball milling method.