Development of sunlight collector using electrowetting phenomenon for day lighting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Tanaka  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽光照明 / 太陽光採光器 / エレクトロウェッティング / 太陽光直接利用 / 太陽光採光 / 光ファイバー照明 / エレクトロウエッティング / EWOD / 太陽光利用 / 光ダクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of EWOD(Electrowetting-on-dielectric) sunlight collector cell have been proposed. One is a rectangular type and the other is a quadrangular frustum type. In order to introduce sunlight into the transmission optical fiber, it is necessary to have two effects of refracting as a prism and concentrating as a lens. In the rectangular type, two effects are performed by the interface shape deformation by the EWOD effect. In the truncated pyramidal type, the effects are performed both the container wall and the EWOD effect. Optical characteristics of the two type cells in which transparent liquid (water, silicone oil, ionic liquid) are enclosed in containers have been analyzed and design parameters such as cell shape, liquid type and filling ratio have been evaluated. The analysed results show that in a three-layer liquid cell, when the concentrating ratio is 25, the sunlight reach ratio to the optical fiber up to the incident angle of 25°is 20%, and 15° is about 40%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光を変換せずに直接光として利用する太陽光照明の技術的課題を解決し進展させることができれば,オフィイスビル,地下施設,植物工場など多くの用途への太陽光照明の普及が期待できる.特に,太陽自然光と電気照明人工光のハイブリッド照明の研究が最近進展して注目されている.ビル省エネルギー化を目指すZEB技術の1つとして,太陽光照明の開発の注目度が高まっている.EWOD光学セルによる太陽光採光方式は,現状の光ダクトと機械式追尾装置による光ファイバー伝送方式の間に位置し,簡素で中距離伝送が可能な点を特徴とする.エレクトロウェッティング効果の新たな応用先の1つとして,技術的開発が期待される研究目標といえる.