Room temperature bonding of aluminum and Bi2Te3 for Superconducting DC Power Transmission System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Noriyuki  中部大学, 超伝導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (20249965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 奈麻絵  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50280954)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導直流送電 / ペルチェ素子 / 電流リード / 常温接合 / ビスマステルル / 電気特性 / 機械的強度 / イオンスパッタリング / 直接接合 / 高温超電導直流送電 / 低温工学 / 表面研磨 / 材料試験 / 超伝導送電 / 接合 / 低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A room temperature bonding of Bi2Te3, one of the Peltier elements, and Al of a wring material was carried out using by a surface activated bonding method (SAB). The surface of samples was mirror-polished. Before contact, oxide layers on Bi2Te3 and Al were removed by irradiation of a fast atom beam for 1 min and 7 min, respectively. The bonded interface was observed by Transmission Electron Microscope. There was two layers at the interface of Al/Bi2Te3, one is a layer containing Te, and another containing O and Al. We have successfully demonstrated the room temperature bonding of the Peltier elements and wring materials. A current technology, soldering, forms an intermetallic compounds at the interface. The SAB is possible to form the interface without a thick intermetallic compound layer. It indicate the potential to significantly improve the insulation properties and electrical characteristics of the Peltier current leads for superconducting DC power transmission system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ペルチェ素子(ビスマステルル)と配線素材(アルミニウム)が「常温接合」により接合できることを確認したことである。接合にはナノレベルの表面研磨を含む接合条件が必要で、AFM、XPS、SEM、TEMなどの分析をもとに接合条件の最適化を図った。ペルチェ素子とアルミニウムなどの配線の常温直接接合の例はこれまでにはなく、性能の飛躍的向上が期待される。超伝導直流送電システムは、実証実験の成功から社会実装段階を迎えており、本研究成果による「ペルチェ電流リード」の性能向上による、超伝導直流送電システムの社会実装に寄与することが期待される。