Combining a multiunit recording technique with optogenetics to analyze firing dynamics of hippocampal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takuya  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (70741031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬 / 光操作 / テトロード電極 / 光遺伝学 / 虚血 / 局所場電位 / マルチユニット記録 / 場所細胞 / オプトジェネティクス / 神経回路 / 領域間投射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we started this project, there are no main experimental setups. We thus first addressed to establish an in vivo electrophysiological recording method and a technique to optically manipulate targeted cell populations in the brain. To confirm whether our method is effective for proceeding this project, we utilized an ischemia animal model with photothrombosis, a model of ischemia. In this model, the formation of a clot in brainblood vessels was produced by applying photostimulation to thephotosensitive dye rose bengal injected into the circular system. An optical fiber with was inserted above the recording sites of the hippocampus, and the site was photostimulated. Hippocampal activity showed an immediate change in response to photothrombosis. This result confirms our method is established to further address the project to define projection neurons with an optotag method.