Project/Area Number |
16K14556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小谷 侑 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60644622)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 視床下部 / 成人神経新生 / 幹細胞治療 / 胚性幹細胞 / タニサイト / 成人神経発生 / アンチエイジング / 神経新生 / 神経幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to investigate the regulatory mechanisms for the maintenance and neurogenic function of adult hypothalamic neural stem cells (htNSCs) by using mouse ES cell-derived hypothalamic tissue culture. After differentiation of mouse ES cells into hypothalamic neurons and glial cells, we observed a small number of cells expressing Rax, a marker for embryonic and adult htNSCs. This Rax+ population was comparable to adult htNSCs in terms of gene expression, cell morphology, and proliferative capacity. By examining culture conditions to keep the Rax expression, we identified Hedgehog signaling as a candidate pathway that maintains adult htNSCs and prevents their differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経細胞は出生後は再生しないという通説の例外として海馬領域の成人神経再生が知られているが、近年視床下部でも脳室周囲細胞のタニサイトから神経新生が起こることが注目を浴びている。本研究はマウスES細胞からタニサイト様細胞の誘導に成功した。この成果は自律神経中枢である視床下部機能が老化を含む疾病により機能低下した場合、再生医療により改善しアンチエイジング効果をもたらす可能性を示すものである。