Neuronal mechanisms for the odor induced eating behaviors in the olfactory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (80511386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅覚 / 摂食行動 / 嗅皮質 / Tenia Tecta / 電気生理 / 視床下部 / 摂食 / 電気生理学 / 光遺伝学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central olfactory system translates odor information into motivated behaviors including appetitive food approach and eating behaviors. However, it is still unknown how the olfactory cortex controls eating-related behaviors in mammals. We performed retrograde tracing from the mouse lateral hypothalamus, and found that a group of inhibitory cells were clustered in a ventral region of the olfactory peduncle. We named this region as the ventral olfactory nucleus.
To reveal a role of feeding-related behaviors of vTT, we recorded spike activities in the vTT during the eating-related behaviors. We found that vTT neurons respond to distinct behavioral states of feeding behavior. These results suggest that olfactory cortex has an important role for odor induced eating behaviors.