Project/Area Number |
16K14558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情動 / 先天的恐怖 / 嗅覚 / 体温 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fear is a powerful emotion that induces avoidance and defensive behaviors from the danger essential for survival. It has been suggested that both innate and learned mechanisms elicit fear emotions and that different neural mechanisms elicit innate and learned fear behaviors; however, the differences in their physiological responses and control mechanisms remain unclear. We have developed a series of odorants that induce potent innate fear emotion in mice. Using these odors, we showed that learned fear induces increases in body temperature and heart rate, while innate fear induces hypothermia and bradycardia, which are opposite physiological responses, indicating that the two are different emotional states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
後天的恐怖がいわゆる闘争逃走反応に必要な体温および心拍数の上昇を引き起こすことは知られていたが、本研究により強力な先天的恐怖が体温低下と心拍数の顕著な低下を引き起こすことが示された。また、先天的恐怖刺激を長時間作用させることでtorporのような低体温状態を引き起こせるものの、先天的恐怖と冬眠/torporによる低体温誘発メカニズムは異なることが示唆されたことから、今後先天的恐怖の低体温誘発メカニズムを明らかにすることで、新たな温度制御メカニズムや生理学的意義が明らかにされることが期待される。